AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
MOMENT OF SILENCE
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
BOARD GUIDELINES (Public comment will be heard at approximately 5:00 p.m.)
SECTION A. RECOMMENDATIONS AND REPORTS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.02a Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education, and if Approved, Accept Funds for FARMWORKERS JOBS AND EDUCATION PROGRAM, 2008/2009 - $341,714 (Adult and Community Education) 1.03 Approve Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education - Various, 2007/2008 (Career and Technical Education) 1.04 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for SECONDARY SCIENCE EDUCATION (Secondary Education) 3.02 Approve Personnel List #905 (Instructional) 3.02A Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers 3.03 Approve Personnel List #761 (Instructional Support) 3.04 Approve Teacher Appreciation Day Proclamation 2008 4.02 Approve Agreement for the Transfer of School Bus to Florida Autism Center of Excellence 4.03 Approve Agreement to Provide School Bus Driver Training Services for Florida Autism Center of Excellence for Their Employees Transporting Students 5.02 Approve Bills Lists 39, 40, 41, and 42 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Technical Services Agreements, List Number 18 (Business Division) 5.04 Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended March 31, 2008 (Business Division) 5.05 Approve Contract with The City of Tampa for Use of The Tampa Convention Center for Middleton High School's Prom (Administration Division) 5.06 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - ITB #0007091-MST Janitorial Supplies (Business Division) 5.07 Approve Disposal of Portables that are Beyond Economical Repair (BER) (Business Division) 5.08 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - ITB #0008015-EST Chair Glides and Caps (Business Division) 5.09 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Blades of Green - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #0007001A-MST Tree Trimming and Removal Services (Business Division) 5.10 Approve Subagreement (#1028-1008-00-A) with the University of South Florida (USF) in the Amount of $229,906 for Services Associated with Hillsborough County Public Schools Role in the Federal National Center for Education Research’s Leadership for Integrated Middle School Science (LIMSS), Project #R305A080078 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.11 Approve Contract with What We Could Be, Inc. To Provide Summer Program Activities and Training for Students and Parents in the East Tampa Community, as Well as Vocational Training for Students at Falkenburg Academy and the Leslie Peters Halfway House (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.12 Approve Contract with Enable Business Development Institute, LLC to Provide Teachers with an Entrepreneurial Train the Trainer Program (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.13 Approve Contract with Child Care Solutions Unlimited to Provide Summer Program Activities to Elementary Students and Their Families Residing In The East Tampa Zip Codes 33603, 33604, 33605, 33610, and 33619 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.14 Approve Contract with Grace Consulting Group to Provide Summer Program Activities and Training for Students and Parents, As Well As, Teachers Serving the Population Residing In East Tampa Zip Codes 33603, 33604, 33605, 33610, and 33619 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.15 Approve Contract with Computer Mentors Group Inc. to Provide a Computer Technician Course for Students Attending Ferrell, Franklin, Young, Greco, and Memorial Middle Schools, As Well As, Leslie Peters Halfway House, and Falkenburg Academy (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.16 Approve Contract with the Corporation to Develop Communities of Tampa to Create Summer Program Curriculum, Materials, and Activities for Preselected Youth from High Schools in East Tampa (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.17 Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract with Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., Doing Business as the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County Amending Contract #SR 01-08 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.18 Approve Amendment #1 to the Contract with Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., Doing Business As Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.19 Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract Between Early Childhood School Readiness Programs and Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay for School Readiness Services (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.20 Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract Between Early Childhood School Readiness Programs and Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay for Child Care Purchasing Pool Services (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.21 Approve Termination of the Contract with School Readiness Programs and St. Francis Children’s Day Care Center (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.22 Approve the Technical Services Agreement for Twila VanBrunt for Web Site Maintenance and Design (Information and Technology Division) 5.23 Approve Revisions to Payroll Schedules for 2007/2008 Fiscal Year (Business Division) 5.24 Approve Payroll Schedules for 2008/2009 Fiscal Year (Business Division) 5.25 Approve Renewal Agreement for Technical Services with SyLNX, Inc. for Database Management Services, Visually Impaired Grant - $24,920 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.26 Approve Renewal Agreement for Technical Services with Keyboard Consultants, Inc. for FCAT PROOFREADING Activities, Visually Impaired Grant - $17,897 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.27 Approve Agreements for Technical Services for the Hillsborough Scholars Summer Academy 2008 Summer Camp (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.28 Approve Increase to Agreements for Technical Services for Adult General Education (GED), State Leadership Project, General Educational Development (GED) Practitioners’ Task Force, from $78,100 to $83,708 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.29 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with the HOPE Foundation for the Presentation at the Dr. Kevin McCarthy Accomplished Teaching Academy on June 20, 2008 – $6,300 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 6.01a Approve Appointment of Construction Manager for Interior Building Out (Phase II) for Ancillary Office Building (Instructional Services Center), New Facility 6.02 Approve Energy Conservation Incentive Awards to Various Schools, 2006/2007 6.03 Approve Lease Between School Board of Hillsborough County and the Tampa-Hillsborough County Expressway Authority for Raymond O. Shelton School Administrative Center 6.04 Approve Purchase Agreement for 609 North Vermont Street, Plant City, Florida, for Jackson Elementary School 6.05 Approve Amendment to District Five-Year Work Plan 6.06 Approve Blanket Utility Easement Agreements with Tampa Electric Company to Serve McKitrick Elementary School, Martinez Middle School, and Steinbrenner High School 6.07 Approve Utility Easement Agreements with Tampa Electric Company to Serve Walden Lake Elementary School and Marshall Middle School 6.08 Approve Expenditure for Matching Funds Projects at Bryant and Westchase Elementary Schools 6.09a Approve Award of Contract for Painting and Minor Repairs at Bevis Elementary School 6.09b Approve Award of Contract for Interior and Exterior Painting at Memorial Middle School 6.09c Approve Award of Contract for Kitchen HVAC Improvements at Pierce Middle School 6.10 Approve Appointment of Architect for Interior Build Out (Phase II) for Ancillary Office Building (Instructional Services Center), New Facility 6.11 Approve Amendment of Architect's Agreement for Renovation at Ruskin Elementary School 6.12a Approve Schematic Design and Design Development Phases for Renovation (Phase I) at Ballast Point Elementary School 6.12b Approve Schematic Design and Design Development Phases for Renovation at Witter Elementary School 6.13a Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Renovation at Apollo Beach Elementary School 6.13b Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Renovation at West Shore Elementary School 6.14 Approve Change Order No. 1 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Buckhorn Elementary School 6.15 Approve Change Order No. 1 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Burnett Middle School 6.16 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Roofing and HVAC Replacement at Chamberlain High School 6.17 Approve Change Order No. 2 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Lutz Elementary School 6.18 Approve Change Order No. 1 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Mintz Elementary School 6.19 Approve Change Order No. 7 for Gymnasium Addition at Sligh Middle School 6.20 Approve Change Order No. 1 for Steinbrenner High School, New Facility 6.21 Approve Change Order No. 2 for Renovation at Wimauma Elementary School 6.22 Approve Change Orders No. 2 and No. 3 for Renovation at Lake Magdalene Elementary School 6.23 Approve Change Orders No. 4 and No. 5 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Mitchell Elementary School 6.24 Approve Change Orders No. 4 and No. 5 for the Multi-Purpose Building at Mitchell Elementary School 6.25 Approve Change Order No. 11 and a Time Extension for Oak Park Elementary School, New Facility 6.26 Approve Change Order No. 1, a Time Extension, and Acceptance of Project for Athletic Track and Parking Area Asphalt Paving at Various Schools 6.27 Approve Acceptance of Project for Painting at Colson and Lopez Elementary Schools 6.28 Approve Acceptance of Project for Painting at Dickenson, Forest Hills, and Mango Elementary Schools 6.29 Approve Acceptance of Project for Playcourt Improvements at Various Schools 7.02 Approve Contract Renewal for Literacy Leadership Technology Academy Middle School 7.03 Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trips 7.04 Approve Waiver of Rental Fees 7.05 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students, Hearings of: April 16 and 17, 2008 7.06 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students, Hearings of: April 22, 23, and 24, 2008 7.07 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students, Hearings of: April 30 and May 1, 2008 7.08 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students 9.01 Monthly Financial Position Reports as of March 31, 2008 (Business Division) 9.02 School Documents for January 2008 - March 2008 (Business Division) 9.03 Overview of EXCELerator Program with Emphasis on AVID and SpringBoard (Deputy Superintendent)
SECTION B. TEACHING AND LEARNING (At approximately 5:15 p.m.)
1 Gentlemen's Club (Curriculum and Instruction)
SECTION C. RECOGNITIONS AND/OR PROCLAMATIONS
.01 Recognize Hillsborough County Public Schools as the Educational Organization of the Year, as Presented by the Youth Crime Watch of America (Administration Division) .02R Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Exhibits and Supported the 2008 Florida State Fair (Administration Division)
SECTION D. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS (At approximately 4:30 p.m.)
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Manager of Professional Standards 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Kingswood Elementary School 03Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Pizzo Elementary School
04Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Edison Elementary School
05 Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Rampello Downtown Partnership Magnet School 06Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Gorrie Elementary School
07Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Ballast Point Elementary School
08Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Tampa Bay Technical High School
09Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Foster Elementary School
10Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Robles Elementary School
11Approve the Administrative Appointment for the Principal of Alexander Elementary School
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES AND/OR BUSINESS ITEMS
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
None
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
None
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
None
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
None
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
9.00 Information
None
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD AND SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on The Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 614, Verizon, channel 32, and Adelphia, channel 18, Tuesdays at 3:00 p.m.; and replayed Tuesdays at 7:00 p.m. and Sundays at 9:00 a.m. Meetings can be viewed live on The Education Channel website, www.sdhc.k12.fl.us/board/, and become available for viewing on demand after noon the day following board meetings. Windows Media Player or Quick Time must be installed on your computer in order to watch streamed video.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA